Friday, April 29, 2011

The Non-Broadway 2011 Drama Desk Nominations

So here are all the non-Broadway Drama Desk Nominees for this year:

Outstanding Play

Jon Robin Baitz, Other Desert Cities
Adam Bock, A Small Fire
Samuel D. Hunter, A Bright New Boise

Outstanding Musical

In Transit
See Rock City & Other Destinations
The Kid

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Three Sisters

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Hello Again

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Charles Busch, The Divine Sister
Geoffrey Rush, The Diary of a Madman
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Paul Sparks, Dusk Rings a Bell

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Christopher Sieber, The Kid

Outstanding Actress in a Musical


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
Boyd Gaines, The Grand Manner
Logan Marshall-Green, The Hallway Trilogy
Zachary Quinto, Angels in America

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Lisa Emery, The Collection + A Kind of Alaska
Julie Halston, The Divine Sister
Sarah Nina Hayon, A Bright New Boise
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Bob Stillman, Hello Again

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Jill Eikenberry, The Kid

Outstanding Director of a Play
Trip Cullman, A Small Fire
Davis McCallum, A Bright New Boise
Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock, Baby Universe

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Joe Calarco, In Transit
Jack Cummings III, Hello Again
Jack Cummings III, See Rock City & Other Destinations

Outstanding Choreography
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, Beautiful Burnout
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Siudy, Between Worlds

Outstanding Music

Brad Alexander, See Rock City & Other Destinations

Outstanding Lyrics
Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical -- Full Spin Ahead
Jack Lechner, The Kid
Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth, In Transit
Adam Mathias, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Michael Zam, The Kid

Outstanding Orchestrations

Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Hello Again
Bruce Coughlin, The Burnt Part Boys
Lynne Shankel, The Extraordinary Ordinary

Outstanding Music in a Play

Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher
Lars Petter Hagen, Baby Universe
Alan John, The Diary of a Madman
Tom Kitt, The Winter's Tale

Outstanding Revue
Fyvush Finkel Live!
Newsical The Musical -- Full Spin Ahead

Outstanding Set Design
Rachel Hauck, Orange, Hat & Grace
Tony Straiges, Treasure Island

Outstanding Costume Design
Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jean Kalman, John Gabriel Borkman
R. Lee Kennedy, See Rock City & Other Destinations
Laura Mroczkowski, Spy Garbo
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man
David Weiner, A Small Fire

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Lindsay Jones, The Burnt Part Boys
Michael Rasbury, Hello Again
Jon Weston, In Transit

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Ian Dickinson, John Gabriel Borkman
Brett Jarvis, Baby Universe
Bray Poor, Wings
Eric Shimelonis, The Hallway Trilogy

Outstanding Solo Performance

Daniel Beaty, Through the Night
Mike Birbiglia, Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
Juliette Jeffers, Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
Joanna Tope, The Promise

Unique Theatrical Experience

Being Harold Pinter
Circus Incognitus
Play Dead
Room 17B
Sleep No More
As well as these special awards:

• To A.R. Gurney for his enduring, keenly observed portraits of American life over a prolific four-decade-long career.

• To Reed Birney for his versatile and finely nuanced performances over the past thirty-five years, and for his exceptional work this season in Tigers Be Still, A Small Fire and The Dream of the Burning Boy.

• To The New Group and Artistic Director Scott Elliott for presenting contemporary new voices, and for uncompromisingly raw and powerful productions.

• To The Pearl Theatre Company for notable productions of classic plays and nurturing a stalwart resident company of actors.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

EST's 33rd Marathon of One-Act Plays Announced

Ensemble Studio Theatre has announced the plays for this year's (the 33rd Annual) Marathon of One Act Plays:


Previews $10: Friday, May 20 - Sunday, May 22
Opening Monday, May 23 - Saturday, June 18

Bike Wreck by Qui Nguyen*; directed by John Gould Rubin
In the Middle of the Night by Billy Aronson*; directed by Robert Davenport
School Night by J. Holtham*; directed by Abigail Zealey Bess*
Ten High by Ben Rosenthal *; directed by John Giampietro
Tennessee by Romulus Linney*; directed by Harris Yulin*


Previews $10: Saturday, June 4 - Wednesday, June 8
Opening Thursday, June 9 - Saturday, June 25th

I Know by Jacquelyn Reingold*; directed by Dan Bonnell*
Mrs. Jones and the Man from Dixieland
by Steven Sater* & Duncan Sheik, directed by José Zayas
For Elise by David Zellnik*; directed by Pamela Berlin*
Two from the Line by Michael Louis Wells*, directed by R.J. Tolan*
Cell by Cassandra Medley*, directed by Jamie Richards*

*denotes EST Member

All shows are at 7pm

with Saturday matinees at 2pm
and Sunday matinees at 3pm

**Sunday June 5th is at 5pm**

Tickets are $18 per session or
$30 for a Two Series Pass

CLICK HERE for single Tickets.
CLICK HERE for passes to both Series A and Series B.

Monday, April 18, 2011

2011 Pulitzer Prize for Drama

...and the 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Drama goes to: Bruce Norris' Clybourne Park.

Congratulations to Playwright's Horizons!

So it's official NYC really missed the boat on this play. It's made quite an impact everywhere else it went.